Principles of Personal Data Processing for Doc-Air, z.s.

                The purpose of this document is to familiarise the subject with the
                processing of their personal data in connection to the operation of the
                video-on-demand portal dafilms.com (hereinafter the "**Portal**") of the
                Controller specified below.

                The Subject is obliged to become familiar with the entire text of the
                document, and to contact the Controller if they do not understand
                something.

                This document is effective from 25 May 2018, whereas the Controller is
                authorised to update the document as needed.

                1.  **Definitions**

                1.  **Personal data** refers to information concerning an identified
                or identifiable data subject. The data Subject is considered
                identified or identifiable if the data subject can be directly
                or indirectly identified particularly based on a number, code or
                one or more elements specific to their physical, physiological,
                psychic, economic, cultural or social identity; for instance,
                Personal Data refers to the e-mail address or mobile phone
                number; Personal Data may also be data about shopping
                preferences associated with the surname.

                2.  **Subject** is the natural person whose Personal Data are
                processed pursuant to this document.

                3.  **Special category of personal data** refers to data relating to
                racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership in
                unions, religious beliefs or philosophical convictions, medical
                condition, sex life or sexual orientation of the data subject.
                The Controller never requests data belonging to the special
                category of personal data. These are not processed.

                4.  **Processing** of Personal Data refers to any operation or set
                of operations which the Controller or processor systematically
                perform with Personal Data, either by automated or other means.
                Personal Data Processing refers in particular to collection,
                storage on information carriers, disclosure, modification or
                alteration, searching, use, handover, dissemination,
                publication, preservation, exchange, sorting or combining,
                blocking and erasure; collection of Personal Data is a
                systematic procedure or set of procedures, the aim of which is
                to obtain Personal Data for the purpose of their further storage
                on an information carrier for immediate or later processing;
                storage of Personal Data is the retention of data in such a form
                that allows their further processing; blocking of Personal Data
                is an operation or set of operation, through which the means or
                resources for processing Personal Data are restricted for a
                stipulated period, with the exception of essential
                interventions; erasure of Personal Data refers to the physical
                destruction of their carrier, their physical deletion or their
                permanent exclusion from further processing.

                5.  **Controller** is the entity that determines the purpose and
                means of processing Personal Data, performs processing and is
                liable for it. The Controller may authorise or assign a
                processor to process the Personal Data.

                6.  **Processor** is the natural person or legal entity, public
                authority, agency or other entity that processes the Personal
                Data for the Controller.

                7.  **Purpose of processing** is the reason for which the Controller
                processes the Personal Data.

                8.  **Scope of processing** refers to the specific Personal data
                which are processed, e.g. the name and surname.

                9.  **Principles** refer to this document "Principles of Personal
                Data Processing for Doc-Air, z.s."

                2.  **Controller**

                1. The Controller of Personal Data is Doc-Air, z.s., Company ID No.
                270 60 047, with its registered office at Ostrovní 126/30, Nové
                Město, 110 00 Prague 1, entered in the register of associations
                at the Municipal Court in Prague, Section L, File 17527.

                3.  **Purposes of Personal Data processing**

                1. **Free registration to the user account**

                1.  The purpose of the user account is to provide the user with
                information from the world of film, meaning the provision of
                personalised content to the user. Moreover, the Controller
                may provide the user with certain benefits with the user
                account, to which there is no claim, such as access to
                audio-visual works (hereinafter "**AVW**"). If the Subject
                registers for a user account, their Personal Data will be
                processed by the Controller for the purpose of managing the
                user account, including the creation of a user profile,
                which includes:

                1.  sending of information about the Controller's products
                and services, as well as the products and services of
                the My Street Films, z.s. association, news concerning
                the film festivals [CPH:DOX](http://cphdox.dk/en),
                [Doclisboa](http://www.doclisboa.org/2016/en/), [Docs
                Against Gravity FF](http://docsag.pl/en/), [DOK
                Leipzig](http://www.dok-leipzig.de/home/?lang=en), [FID
                Marseille](http://www.fidmarseille.org/), [MFDF
                Ji.hlava](http://www.ji-hlava.cz/) and [Visions du
                Réel](http://www.visionsdureel.ch/), and other news from
                the world of film, including the sending of commercial
                messages via electronic means,

                2.  provision of personalised Portal content and other
                benefits to the user.

                2.  The legal basis for this purpose is consent.

                2. **AVW viewing for a fee**

                1.  If the Subject provides the Controller with their Personal
                Data for the purpose of viewing AVW for a certain fee
                (whether it be a one-off fee or long-term subscription),
                their Personal Data shall be processed by the Controller
                only for this purpose.

                2.  The legal basis for this purpose is the fulfilment of the
                contract on paid access to AVW.

                3. **Newsletter distribution**

                1.  If the Subject grants the Controller consent to send
                newsletters, their Personal Data shall be processed at the
                Subject's request, respectively based on the voluntary
                checking of consent to direct marketing, on which basis the
                Subject is added to the database for direct marketing.

                2.  This purpose consists of the sending of newsletters
                containing information about the Controller's products and
                services, as well as the products and services of the My
                Street Films, z.s. association, news concerning the film
                festivals [CPH:DOX](http://cphdox.dk/en),
                [Doclisboa](http://www.doclisboa.org/2016/en/), [Docs
                Against Gravity FF](http://docsag.pl/en/), [DOK
                Leipzig](http://www.dok-leipzig.de/home/?lang=en), [FID
                Marseille](http://www.fidmarseille.org/), [MFDF
                Ji.hlava](http://www.ji-hlava.cz/) and [Visions du
                Réel](http://www.visionsdureel.ch/), and other news from the
                world of film. Commercial messages are sent by all means,
                including electronic equipment, by the Controller.

                3.  The legal basis for this purpose is consent.

                4.  The Subject takes into account that when fulfilling the
                purpose, profiling will be conducted, respectively simple
                segmentation based on whether or not the registered subject
                is from the Czech Republic, or whether or not they are a
                journalist.

                4.  **Scope of Personal Data processing**

                1. **Free registration of a user account**

                1.  The scope for the purpose of registration of a user account
                is as follows: name, surname, password, e-mail, country of
                login.

                2. **AVW viewing for a fee**

                1. For the purpose of viewing AVW for a fee, Personal Data are
                processed in the following scope: name, surname, password,
                e-mail, country of login.

                3. **Newsletter distribution**

                1. For the purpose of sending newsletters, Personal Data are
                processed in the following scope: name, surname, e-mail,
                country of login, occupation (journalist - yes or no).

                5.  **Term of Personal Data processing**

                1. **Free registration of a user account**

                1. Personal Data are processed for this purpose for an
                indefinite term, but maximally until consent is revoked by
                the Subject.

                2. The Subject may revoke consent at any time; the Subject has
                the right to object to processing for the purpose of direct
                marketing.

                2. **AVW viewing for a fee**

                1. For the purpose of viewing AVW for a fee, Personal Data are
                processed only for the period necessary to perform the
                contract on paid access to the AVW and subsequently for the
                purpose of potential complaints, and furthermore for the
                period during which claims may be applied by the Subject or
                Controller from this contract, but maximally for three
                years, which is the period during which claims may be
                applied. After the passing of three years, only tax invoices
                and related documents will be stored based on the legal
                obligations arising from the Act on income tax.

                3. **Newsletter distribution**

                1. Personal Data are processed for this purpose for an
                indefinite term, but maximally until consent is revoked by
                the Subject.

                2. The Subject may revoke consent at any time; the Subject has
                the right to object to processing for the purpose of direct
                marketing.

                6.  **Revocation of consent, filing of objections**

                1. The consent which the Subject granted to the Controller may be
                revoked at any time via e-mail at: info@dafilms.com or at this
                address: Doc-Air, z.s., Ostrovní 126/30, 110 00 Prague 1.

                2. If the Subject wants to object to Personal Data processing for
                the purpose of direct marketing, they may do so via e-mail:
                info@dafilms.com or at this address: Doc-Air, z.s., Ostrovní 126/30, 110 00 Prague 1.

                3. If the Subject requires the filing of an objection to Personal
                Data processing based on legitimate interest, they may do so via
                e-mail: info@dafilms.com or at this address: Doc-Air, z.s.,
                Ostrovní 126/30, 110 00 Prague 1.

                4. The Controller will react immediately to every request, at
                latest within 14 days.

                7.  **Processors**

                1. The Subject takes into account that the Controller users
                Processors to perform the given purpose, who have access to the
                necessary scope of Personal Data to perform their activity.
                These are Processors in the following categories: parties
                performing transport; parties performing accounting, audit,
                legal services; parties engaged in HR and education; parties
                providing IT services; parties engaged in internet marketing;
                parties engaged in the development and implementation of
                corporate systems; parties engaged in the development of web and
                mobile applications; parties providing software licenses for
                online communication.

                8.  **Applying complaints and requests concerning Personal Data
                processing**

                1. The Subject may apply their requests, complaints and other
                submission regarding the processing of their Personal Data via
                e-mail at: info@dafilms.com.

                2. The Controller will react immediately to every request, at
                latest within 14 days.

                3. The Subject may also lodge a complaint to the supervisory
                authority for Personal Data processing, that being the Office
                for Personal Data Protection, registered office at Pplk. Sochora
                727/27, 170 00 Prague 7 --

                4. Holešovice, www.uoou.cz.

                9.  **Information about rights**

                1. **Right to access**

                1. The Controller will adopt adequate measures to provide the
                Subject with complete information in a concise, transparent,
                comprehensible and easily accessible manner using clear and
                simple language (e.g. about the Personal Data Processor and
                the course of such processing) and to make all notices about
                processing. The Controller will provide the Subject with the
                information in writing or via other means (e.g. in
                electronic form). Assuming that identity is proven by other
                means, the Subject also has the right to request the
                provision of this information orally.

                2. The Controller will not refuse to accommodate the Subject's
                request while exercising their rights (in particular the
                right to access), unless it proves that it cannot determine
                the identity of the data subject to which the given data
                pertain.

                3. The Subject has the right to be provided by the Controller
                upon request with information about all the data concerning
                the processing pursuant to Art. 13, 14 and 15 of the General
                Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the adopted measures
                without undue delay, and in any case within one month from
                receiving the request. This deadline may be extended by an
                additional two months if necessary given the complexity and
                number of applications. The Controller will inform the
                Subject of any such extension within one month from
                receiving the request together with reasons for such delay.
                If the Subject submitted the request in electronic form, the
                information will be provided in electronic form, if possible
                and if they do not require other means.

                4. If the Controller does not adopt the measures the Subject
                requested, it will inform the Subject immediately and at
                latest within one month from receiving the request about the
                reasons for not adopting the measures and the possibility of
                filing a complaint with the supervisory authority and
                requesting court protection.

                5. The Controller informs the Subject that all this
                information, notices and actions are provided free of
                charge. If the filed requests are evaluated as obviously
                unjustified or unreasonable, particularly in the case of
                repeated requests, the Controller may either: a) impose a
                reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs
                related to providing the required information or performing
                the requested tasks; or b) refuse to accommodate the
                request.

                6. The Controller must prove the obvious lack of justification
                or inadequacy of the request.

                7. If the Controller has justified doubts about the identity of
                the natural person submitting the request, it may ask for
                the provision of additional information required to confirm
                the identity of the Subject.

                8. The information which is to be provided to the Subject may
                be supplemented with standardised icons with the aim of
                providing an easily visible, comprehensible and clear
                overview of the intended processing. If the icons are
                presented in electronic format, they must be
                machine-legible.

                2. **Right to rectification**

                1. The Subject has the right to have the Controller correct
                inaccurate Personal Data concerning their person without
                undue delay. With regard to the purposes of processing, the
                Subject also has the right to the completion of incomplete
                Personal Data by providing an additional declaration.

                3. **Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")**

                1. The Subject has the right to have the Personal Data
                concerning their person deleted without undue delay by the
                Controller, and the Controller is obliged to erase the
                Personal Data without undue delay, if one of the following
                reasons exists:\
                a) The Personal Data are no longer required for the purpose
                for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

                b\) The Subject revokes the consent based on which the data were
                processed, and there are no further legal grounds for Processing;

                c\) The Subject objects to processing (pursuant to the "right to object"
                below) and there are no superior justified reasons for processing;

                d\) The Personal Data were processed unlawfully;

                e\) The Personal Data must be erased to fulfil the legal obligation
                stipulated by Community law or in the laws of the member state which
                apply to the Controller;

                f\) The Personal Data were collected in connection to an offer of
                information society services in the case of a person less than 16 years
                of age, in whose case Processing pursuant to legal regulations requires
                consent from the person exercising parental responsibility.

                4. **Right to restriction of Processing**

                1. The Subject has the right to have the Controller restrict
                Processing in any of these cases:

                a\) If the Subject denies the accuracy of the Personal Data, for the time
                needed for the Controller to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data;

                b\) Processing is unlawful and the Subject rejects the erasure of
                Personal Data and instead requests the restriction of their use;

                c\) The Controller no longer needs the Personal Data for the purposes of
                processing, but the Subject requires them to determine, exercise or
                defend their legal claims;

                d\) If the Subject has raised an objection against Processing, until it
                is verified whether the Controller's legitimate reasons outweigh their
                legitimate reasons.

                2. If Processing was restricted pursuant to the aforementioned
                "Right to restriction of processing", the Personal Data
                (with the exception of storage) may be processed only with
                the Subject's consent or in order to determine, exercise and
                defend legal claims, for reasons of protection of the rights
                of other natural persons or legal entities, or for reasons
                of important public interest of the Union or a member state.

                3. If the Subject attained the restriction of Processing, they
                will be notified in advance by the Controller that the
                restriction of Processing will be cancelled.

                4. **Notification obligation concerning the rectification or
                erasure of Personal Data or Processing restriction.** The
                Controller informs the individual Recipients, to whom
                Personal Data were disclosed, of any rectifications or
                erasures of Personal Data, or restriction of Processing,
                with the exception of cases when this proves to be
                impossible or requires disproportionate effort. The
                Controller will inform the Subject about these Recipients,
                if requested by the Subject.

                5. **Right to data portability**

                1. The Subject has the right to obtain the Personal Data
                concerning their person which they provided to the
                Controller in structured, regularly used and machine-legible
                format, and the right to provide these data to another
                Controller without interference from the Controller to whom
                these Personal Data were provided, in the case that:

                a\) Processing is based on consent or a contract.\
                b) Processing is performed automatically.

                2. When exercising the right to data portability, the Subject
                has the right to have the Personal data transferred directly
                by one Controller to another, if this is technically
                feasible.

                3. Exercising the aforementioned "Right to data portability"
                does not affect the aforementioned "Right to erasure". This
                right does apply to the Processing necessary for the purpose
                of performing tasks in public interest or when exercising
                public authority, with which the Controller is entrusted.

                4. The aforementioned "Right to data portability" must not have
                a negative impact on the rights and freedoms of other
                persons.

                6. **Right to object**

                1. For reasons concerning the Subject's specific situation, the
                Subject has the right at any time to raise an objection to
                the Processing of Personal Data concerning the Subject. The
                Controller will no longer process the Personal Data if it
                does not prove its serious legitimate reasons for
                processing, which outweigh the Subject's interests or rights
                and freedoms, or for the determination, exercising or
                defence of legal claims.

                2. If the Personal Data are processed for the purpose of direct
                marketing, the Subject has the right at any time to object
                to the Processing of Personal Data concerning their person
                for such purpose, which also includes profiling as concerns
                direct marketing.

                3. If the Subject objects to Processing for the purpose of
                direct marketing, their Personal Data will no longer be
                processed for this purpose.

                4. In connection to the use of information society services,
                the Subject may apply their right to raise an objection via
                automated means using technical specifications.

                5. If the Personal Data are processed for the purpose of
                scientific or historical research or for statistical
                purposes, the Subject has the right to object to the
                processing of Personal Data concerning their person for
                reasons related to their specific situation, unless
                Processing is necessary to fulfil a task performed for
                reasons of public interest.

                7. **Automated individual decision-making including profiling**

                1. The Subject has the right not to be the subject of any
                decision based solely on automated processing, including
                profiling, which has legal consequences for the subject or
                significantly affects them in a similar manner.

                2. The Controller does not base any of its decisions
                exclusively on automated processing.

                3. The profiling conducted by the Controller does not have
                legal effects for the Subject and does not significantly
                affect them.

DAFilms.com is powered by Doc Alliance, a creative partnership of 7 key European documentary film festivals. Our aim is to advance the documentary genre, support its diversity and promote quality creative documentary films.

Doc Alliance Members

Sign up to receive regular updates on our film program:

By signing up for the newsletter, I hereby consent to receiving commercial communications by electronic means and to all relevant personal data processing required for the purpose of sending the Doc-Air, z.s. newsletter. I hereby confirm that I have read and familiarized myself with the Principles of Personal Data Processing and that I consent to the text therein. I also hereby acknowledge the rights specified herein, including, without limitation, the right to submit objections against direct marketing techniques.